Winners list

Meet the Most Wanted winners 2001-2018

2018
Supreme Team (ROI) Lloyds Hair, Waterford
Exceptional Stylist (ROI) Dylan Bradshaw, Dylan Bradshaw
Best Salon Team Blue Tit East Village, London
Best Local Salon Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Stil, London
Best New Salon The Social, London
Award for Innovation Stewart Roberts, for Haircuts4Homeless
Creative Talent Zoë Irwin, Taylor Taylor London
Business Thinker Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Male Grooming Specialist Jody Taylor
Colour Expert Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Hair Trend Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan
Session Stylist Syd Hayes
Hair Icon Eugene Souleiman

Legend for Best Local Salon, JASHAIRGroup (Salisbury)

2017
Supreme Team (ROI) Lloyds Hair, Waterford
Exceptional Stylist (ROI) Dylan Bradshaw, Dylan Bradshaw
Best Salon Team Cut & Grind, London
Best Local Salon Jas Hair Salon, Salisbury
Best Salon Experience Not Another Salon, London
Best New Salon Matthew Curtis at Rosewood London, London
Award for Innovation Abby and Karly Whittaker, for The Scrun
Creative Talent Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design
Business Thinker Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Male Grooming Specialist Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens
Colour Expert Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Hair Trend Sam Burnett, Hare & Bone
Session Stylist Syd Hayes
Hair Icon Sam McKnight

Legend for Creative Talent, Errol Douglas MBE

2016
Supreme Team (ROI) Ikon Hair Design, Cork
Exceptional Stylist (ROI) Dylan Bradshaw, Dylan Bradshaw
Best Salon Team Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Best Local Salon George’s Hairdressing, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Not Another Salon, London
Best New Salon Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Award for Innovation Matthew Sockalingham, for the Blow Dry Pass
Creative Talent Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Business Thinker Mark Woolley, Electric Hairdressing
Male Grooming Specialist Chris Foster, The Refinery
Colour Expert Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton
Hair Trend Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Session Stylist Eugene Souleiman
Hair Icon Josh Wood

2015
Best Salon Team Ruffians, London
Best Local Salon Jas Hair Group, Salisbury
Best Salon Experience Paul Edmonds, London
Best New Salon Anderson’s Hair, Glasgow
Award for Innovation Phil Jackson for Club Bravo
Creative Talent Johanna Cree Brown, Trevor Sorbie
Business Thinker Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design
Colour Expert Katie Mulcahy, Dale Hairdressing
Hair Trend Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty
Session Stylist Guido
Hair Icon Adam Reed

Legend for Session Stylist, Sam McKnight

2014
Best Salon Team Rainbow Room International, Glasgow (George Square)
Best Local Salon Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Ruffians, London
Best New Salon Laundry, Sheffield
Award for Innovation Lisa Shepherd with Express Color Bar
Creative Talent Darren Ambrose, D&J Ambrose
Business Thinker Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland
Colour Expert Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair Body and Mind
Hair Trend Petros Mairoudhiou, Trevor Sorbie
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon Sam McKnight

2013
Best Salon Team Emma Hellier, Bexhill
Best Local Salon Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Percy & Reed East, London
Best New Salon Ruffians, Edinburgh
Award for Innovation Richard Ashforth, SACO
Creative Talent Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Business Thinker Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design
Colour Expert Jayson Gray, Toni&Guy
Hair Trend Karly Whittaker, The Salon/Sarah Hodge Hairdressing
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon Eugene Souleiman

Legend for Best Online Salon, Headmasters
Legend for Best Salon Team, Strands, Fareham

2012
Best Salon Team Rainbow Room International, George Square, Glasgow
Best Online Salon Voodou, Liverpool
Best Local Salon Jas Hair, Salisbury
Best Salon Experience Percy & Reed, London
Creative Talent Sally & Jamie Brooks, Brooks+Brooks
Business Thinker Tommy’s Hair Company Esther & Tommy van der Veken
Colour Expert Carolyn Newman, Charles Worthington
Hair Trend Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon Zoë Irwin

2011
Best Salon Team Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay,
Best Online Salon Headmasters
Best Local Salon Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham
Best Salon Experience Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Creative Talent Johanna Cree Brown, Trevor Sorbie
Business Thinker Michael Van Clark, Michael Van Clarke
Colour Expert Claire Chell, Francesco Group
Hair Trend Janer Stewart, Angels
Session Stylist James Pecis
Hair Icon Luke Hersheson

2010
Best Salon Team Michael Van Clarke, London,
Best Online Salon Headmasters
Best Local Salon Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Michael Van Clarke, London
Creative Talent Errol Douglas MBE, London
Business Thinker Tommy’s Hair Company Esther & Tommy van der Veken
Colour Expert Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair Body and Mind
Hair Trend Chris Williams, Rush
Session Stylist Malcolm Edwards
Hair Icon Angelo Seminara

2009
Salon Team Review, Petersfield
Hairdressing Website hmhair.co.uk
Local Salon Headquarters Hair Salon, Kingston,
Creative Director Sally and Jamie Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Show Team HOB Salons Creative Team
Business Pro Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon
Hair Trend Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
One To Watch Katie Mulcahy, Lisa Shepherd Salons
Hair Icon Sacha Mascolo-Tarbuck

2008
Salon Team Mark Woolley & Electric, Brighton
Hairdressing Website toniandguy.com
Local Salon Smile Hair, Ascot
Creative Director Gary Hooker & Michael Young
Show Team Brooks & Brooks Art Team
Business Pro Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephen Hair
Hair Trend Akin Konizi, HOB Salons
One To Watch Skyler McDonald
Hair Icon Andrew Barton

2007
Salon Team Woo Hair & Beauty
Local Salon The Benson Hefti Partnership, Guiseley
Fine Artist Zöe Irwin
Platform Artist Nick Irwin and the TIGI Creative Team
Look Clive Boon
Photographic Collection Tracey Devine
Media Darling Zöe Irwin
Creative HEAD Award Trevor Sorbie

2006
Salon Team The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells,
Local Salon Goodys, Malton
Fine Artist Akin Konizi
Platform Artist Brooks & Brooks Art Team
Look Sacha Mascolo-Tarbuck
Photographic Collection Rainbow Room International Artistic Team
Media Darling Zöe Irwin
Creative HEAD Award RAGE by Sean Hanna

2005
Salon Team Strands, Fareham
Local Salon Ishoka, Aberdeen
Fine Artist Sally Brooks
Platform Artist Brooks & Brooks
Look Akin Konizi
Photographic Collection Headmasters Artistic Team
Media Darling Errol Douglas
Creative HEAD Award Addiction, Watford,

2004
Salon Team Strands, Fareham,
Website medusahair.co.uk
Local Salon Ishoka, Aberdeen
Look Sally Brooks
Directional Look Sally Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Trevor Sorbie

2003
Salon Team Strands, Fareham
Website stormhairdressing.com
Local Salon Paul Stafford Hairdressing, Belfast
Look Lisa Shepherd
Directional Look Sally Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Trevor Sorbie

2002
Salon Team Paterson SA, Edinburgh
Website stagedoorhair.co.uk
Local Salon Hooker & Young
Look Luke Sherington
Directional Look Sally Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Lee Stafford

2001
Salon Team Bliss Hairdressing, Loughborough
Website rainbowroominternational.co.uk
Local Salon Jamilla Paul, Rochdale
Look Lawrence Anthony Cole
Directional Look Zoë Irwin
Influential Hairdresser Anthony Mascolo